Schengen visa, Information about application requirements and travel medical insurance

Schengen visa, Information about application requirements and travel medical insurance

Schengen visas are usually given for short periods of time. Usually it is issued for a 3 month period once in six months. For a longer period of time, so called national-visas are required.

Schengen visas are issued for visit or business purpose. National visas are granted for study or work purpose.

The Schengen visa allows traveling on the territory of the Schengen states (Belgium, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Austria, Poland Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Czech Republic and Hungary).

Schengen visa cannot be extended or re-written for any other purpose. Only in very exceptional circumstances when an extension is possible, for example, when a medical treatment is urgently needed.

People who come to study or research in Germany are advised to not only get a Schengen visa, because with the visa, residence permit may be required or not fundamentally rewritten. After the visa expiry, the foreign visitors must immediately leave the country.

To be considered for a Schengen visa, it is a must to secure a place to stay during the timeframe of your visa.

Applications for a visa can also be found on most German embassy sites.

Under Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 of the European Parliament and the Council of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code), following documents are required.

  • An application form,
  • A valid travel document,
  • A photography,
  • Documentary Evidence of sponsorship and a place to stay is required,
  • Evidence of travel medical insurance possession.

After the application has been accepted, it will take 15 working days after the submission to get the answer. In exceptional cases, it may take longer. Visa can be issued, refused or issued for limited territory validity. In cases of representation of another Schengen Member State, the applicant is required to not continue the application on the relevant authorities of the represented Schengen member states.

A Schengen visa is refused if the applicant:

  • Submitting a false travel document;
  • The purpose and the conditions of the intended stay was not justified;
  • Do not provide evidence that has sufficient resources to pay for living and return to their own countries.
  • Has exhausted the timeframe of three months during the current six-month period already;
  • SIS (Refusing entry Schengen Information) has been issued;
  • It is considered as a threat to public policy, internal security or public health on any Schengen State;
  • Do not prove that has and adequate travel insurance, if it is required;
  • Do not submit enough evidence or make  statements that put the credibility and authenticity in doubt;

MAWISTA is focused on specialized health insurance for foreigners in Germany. For Schengen visa, a special insurance cover has been developed. A special feature is that the insurance coverage for the Schengen visa is valid for 12 months. Duration of the timeframe that the visa was allowed.

Ex: The desired contract starts from 01.12.2012 and it is valid for 92 days.

This means that the insurance cover policy is valid from 01.12.2012 until 30.01.2013. During this period of 12 months, the visitor is covered for a total of 92 days. Departures and Returns are allowed.

In this case a passport copy is required and must be submitted, indicating clearly the exact entry and exit dates. The flexibility on validation of the Mawista Visum tariff was designed and planned to be very common with the arrival date. If the visa is refused, after the expiration date of the 12 month time frame, the contract will be canceled free of charge, only if rejection and complete copies of the guest pass are submitted.

Although these models were created carefully and with great care, the liability for accuracy cannot be accepted.
Additional information on new developments is always welcomed.

Share This

6 comments

  1. Ashish Bhargava

    Hi,

    My wife needs to study further in education field in Germany. She has been a lecturer of communication skill and now a teacher in Punjab province in India.

    Need to know will i be able to get a spouse visa for me as well visa for our 2 and half years old daughter. and later are there opportunities in education field in case we want to settle there in Germany.

    Regards,

    Ashish Bhargava

    1. besart

      Hi Ashish,

      The reunification of families of foreign students is usually only considered if the student is in possession of a residence permit, if the marriage existed at the time of said permit being granted and if the duration of the foreigner’s stay in the Federal territory is expected to exceed one year.

      For families to join students in Germany, the student has to be able to support himself/herself and his/her family without social assistance. The spouse who joins the student is generally not permitted to engage in regular employment.

      Source:
      http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/EN/Infoservice/FAQ/Studium/08-Familie.html?nn=479790

  2. codydeegan

    Thank you for providing us this information. My mother’s gonna work at America can my father get a spouse visa? How many months or weeks it will take to have one?

  3. Ashis

    Hi,
    I will be applying for a Schengen Visa for a research internship. I presume that the visa issued will be for 90 days while my actual period of stay is of about 52 days. Do I need a travel insurance for the entire duration of the visa validity i.e 90 days or the intended period of stay i.e 52 days ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>